Travel To Thailand More Than 90 Days? New Visa Rules From October 1, 2006

Have you been in Thailand before? Thailand has many of the best beaches and islands in the world. The culture is unique and people are friendly. Many of foreigners are relocating to Thailand for several reasons.

In the town, Bangkok, has all the civilize and technology. Convenient transportation by Bus, Sky train and underground transportation. There is also boat transportation for the river, Chao Praya River, which is in the center of capital city.

Night life in Bangkok is very crowd of people. There is pub and bar for straights and gays on the same road in Silom and many areas.

Before October 1, 2006, get Thailand visa is very easy. Many countries can have visa on arrival for 30 days. Then just leave at any border and get in again you will get another 30 days waive visa stamp.

Now all change!

“On October 1 the Kingdom of Thailand introduced a new visa policy to restrict the number of times a foreigner can enter the country during a certain period of time.

The policy states that one can only stay in Thailand for 90 days in a period of six months, after which one must leave the country and stay outside for another 90 days before they can re-enter.”

This mean you will still get 30 days visa on arrival and if it going to expire, you just leave at the border and get in again you will get another 30 days. If you already stay in Thailand for 90 days, you need to leave the country or stay outside for another 90 days!

If you apply for visa at any Thailand Embassy, you will get 60 days single entry visa and then you can extend only another 30 days for 1,900 Baht. ($US 50)

Vsa expiration date as shown on the visa, is called visa validity.

The Expiration Date for the visa should not be confused with the authorized length of your stay in Thailand, given to you by the immigration officer at port-of-entry. The visa expiration date has nothing to do with the authorized length of your stay in Thailand for any given visit.

More information, please call
Thai Immigration, Bangkok. Head office: +66 2287-3101 to 10
website: www.immigration.go.th

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *